The Investors Council’s Gender Equality Working Group’s 2023 sum-up meeting
On 21st of December, the Investors Council’s Gender Equality (GEWG) working group held a meeting to sum up the activities conducted in the current year and the lessons learned. Anna Iluridze, Gender Expert at the Investors Council Secretariat reviewed the accomplishments and milestones of the activities for 2023, expressed gratitude to the members of the working group for their collective efforts, and unveiled upcoming plans for 2024 GEWG work plan.
In 2023, the Investors Council enhanced its efforts to become a solid platform that supports gender equality and women’s empowerment incorporating women’s economic empowerment issues in its priorities. The Investors Council initiated Gender Impact Assessment (GIA) of the Law of Georgia on Entrepreneurs, initiated the process of the institutionalization of the certification of women owned businesses in Georgia, and jointly with the UN Women in Georgia conducted gender equality related workshops for the private sector representatives.