Meeting with the Pension Agency
On 1st of July, 2022, the Investors Council members held a meeting with Mr. Giorgi Danelia, the Director of the Pension Agency; Mr. Goga Melikidze, Chief Investment Officer of the Pension Agency and Mr. Levan Verdzeuli, Deputy Chief Investment Officer of the Pension Agency.
The joint open letter from the Business Associations, members of the Georgian Investors Council, addressed to the President of the European Commission, Dr. Ursula von der Leyen.
We are writing to you, on behalf of the Georgian Investors Council, which brings together the biggest business associations in the country, the International Financial Institutions and the economically-oriented components of the Georgian Government. We want to express our strong support for Georgia’s application for membership to the EU.
17th Meeting of the Investors Council
Georgia's EU membership bid and the Investors Council's engagement in implemented and ongoing reforms down this path were the key topics of the 17th meeting of the Investors Council chaired by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the Government Administration on June 7, 2022.
Investors Council is an independent platform of private and public dialogue chaired by the Prime Minister of Georgia, with the objective of promoting dialogue between the business community, international financial institutions, donors and the Government of Georgia with the objective of promoting business and investment climate in Georgia.
Investors Council is funded by the UK Government’s Good Governance Fund (GGF) through the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and is supported by the Government of Georgia