The Secretariat of the Investors Council (IC) Georgia is pleased to announce a call for applications
for two non-permanent (rotating) members.
Rotation period is eight consecutive IC meetings. There shall be no less than four ordinary IC meetings in a year.
Information about the Investor Council
The Investors Council is an independent advisory body to the Prime Minister of Georgia, with the objective of promoting dialogue between the private business community, international organizations, donors and the Government of Georgia for the development of a favorable, non- discriminatory, transparent and fair business and investment climate in Georgia.
The Investors Council of Georgia was established in accordance with the Memorandum of Understanding of April 12th 2015 between the Government of Georgia and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and by virtue of the Decree of the Government of Georgia №829 of April 20th 2015;
The Investors Council brings together several groups of participants (stakeholders): Government of Georgia, Representatives of domestic and foreign business associations and IFIs and/or international development partners active in the field of private sector development.
A membership aspirant shall:
• Be a business organization with a solid reputation and good standing;
• Represent a considerable part of the Georgian economy, or of a significant industry/ies or
businesses with vested interest in Georgia;
• Demonstrate its commitment and capacity to contribute to the work of the Council and its
working groups;
• Specify key issues, challenges faced by the Country, which will be raised by the member
for discussion by the Council.
A preference will be given to organizations, membership aspirants that have been active for more than three years before applying for the membership.
Membership aspirants must submit:
A. Duly completed applicant information including:
1. Basic Information
1.2 .Organization Name:
1.3. Registration Number:
Call for Investor Council Membership Applications
1.4. Representative’s Details:
- First and Last Name
- Full Address & Contact information (tel, email, etc.)
- Position in the organization
2. Activities & Experience (max 650 words)
2.1. Describe the organization’s activities and prior experience;