21st Meeting of the Investors Council
The 21st  meeting of the Investors Council chaired by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili was held on November 15th, 2023.
The Prime Minister commenced the meeting by delivering his opening remarks, followed by the speeches delivered by Ms. Clare Allbless, Deputy Head of Mission of the UK Embassy to Georgia and Mr. Alkis Vryenios Drakinos, EBRD Regional Director for the Caucasus.
Mr. Giorgi Cherkezishvili, Head of the Investors Council Secretariat delivered the summary of the recent activities of the Investors Council.
The European Commission’s positive recommendation to grant Georgia candidate status for EU membership was highlighted during the meeting and the attendees discussed the involvement of the Investors Council in the reforms aimed at European integration.
During the 21st  meeting of the Investors Council, the council members discussed the changes in the Law on Entrepreneurs, including the re-registration issues of the businesses; the steps to export from Georgia to the EU, access to finance and new financing instruments- Factoring Reform, as well as Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) and Organizational Social Scholarships.