17th Meeting of the Investors Council
Georgia's EU membership bid and the Investors Council's engagement in implemented and ongoing reforms down this path were the key topics of the 17th meeting of the Investors Council chaired by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the Government Administration on June 7, 2022.
Opened by the Head of Government, the Council's meeting featured welcome speeches delivered by the EBRD Regional Director for the Caucasus, Ms. Catarina Bjorlin Hansen and the UK Ambassador to Georgia, H.E. Mark Clayton. Head of the Investors Council Secretariat, Mr. Giorgi Cherkezishvili spoke regarding the Investors Council's work and the execution of the previous session's decisions.
The Investors Council's members expressed commitment to continuing active support for Georgia's alignment with the EU, granting the country an EU candidate status, and the successful implementation of the Association Agreement.
The meeting also discussed other pressing issues, such as the importance of fostering the development of renewable energy sources in the country and the introduction of new approaches in this process.