Investors Council discusses Georgia’s economic development
The development of Georgia’s economy and finance sector, the importance of the Middle Corridor, the empowerment of commercial arbitration, and third-party liability coverage were among the topics on the agenda of the 22nd meeting of the Investors Council on Friday.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze opened the council’s meeting. The Head of Government focused on the country’s economic growth and spoke about the positive trends in this direction. The Prime Minister pointed out the importance of investors and businesses in the process of further empowering the country’s economy, also noting that the authorities give priority to supporting them.
Representatives of the Investors Council’s member business associations and international financial institutions discussed matters relevant to business. The conversation touched on Georgia’s EU integration and related reforms.
The council’s members were addressed with welcome speeches by the UK Ambassador to Georgia, Mark Clayton, and the Director/Regional Head of the Caucasus for the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), Alkis Vryenios Drakinos.